We have been one of Seattle’s busiest hardware stores since 1950.

The Stephensons bought the store in 1973 from Stewart Hall and with Leon and then Ralph’s help started to build the business by adding onto the building on both sides, sending out Tom’s own Ace Hardware paper and calendar, and by remodeling and adding products constantly. The store became known as the friendly neighborhood place to go for ready advice and the latest products as well as products that could not be found anywhere else. Mike Kelley (from Reckless Video) and Kathy Stephenson got to continue serving “hardware with heart” to the Maple Leaf community when they took over the store. Much has changed in the last sixty years but what remains the same is our family’s dedication to serving up real hardware with real service.

We are an independently owned and operated local business. We have an agreement with Ace Hardware Corporation to use them as our primary supplier and to participate in programs like Ace Rewards and national sales events. The approximately 4,900 Ace stores worldwide buy products together to negotiate better pricing and to get a better selection of products. We are part of a co-op, not a franchise. While Ace is our primary vendor we still choose what products to carry and what services to provide to serve our neighborhoods and our region. As part of Ace’s co-op all Ace dealers own Ace corporate together. Ace Hardware was founded in Chicago in 1924. Other hardware co-ops include True Value and Do It Best. Ace remains the dominant brand with a reputation for helpfulness.

– Kathy Stephenson

 

Maple Leaf Ace Hardware     Real Hardware     Really Great Service

You may think of Ace as your neighborhood hardware store — and that’s great — but there’s so much more. Today, the more than 4,600 stores in all 50 states and over 70 countries take pride in being the most helpful hardware stores on the planet — and Ace’s corporate team members are dedicated to helping them achieve that goal.

 

History of Maple Leaf Ace Hardware

Owners: Kathy Stephenson and Mike Kelley
Former owners: Tom and Karen Stephenson
Former, former owner: Stewart Hall

Former names: Ziegler Hardware, Ziegler-Hall’s Hardware, Hall’s Ace Hardware, Stephenson Ace Hardware

 

8803roosevelt-cccnextdoor copy

 

 

Here is the original store, located in the building between Cloud City Coffee and Early Masters and is now the home to Maxines and

 

1949ish

 

Here is the second store and location, on the south corner of 86th and Roosevelt, across from the Maple Leaf Park and next door to Art Tile.

 

safeway

 

 

Here is our current building, before Stewart Hall converted it to a hardware store. The entry was off of 90th.

Managers

Leon Gilly (since 1970)
Ralph Kendall (since 1978)
John Mecham (since 2000)
Jeff Ball (since 2005)